A delegation of the National Police Academy of Turkey visited Bukhara region
On July 6-7, the delegation led by Fatih Inal, deputy head of the National Police Academy of Turkey, visited Bukhara region as part of a practical visit to our country.
The head of the Internal Affairs Department of Bukhara Region, Colonel Shukhrat Aliev, welcomed the guests. The head and members of the delegation were briefed about the structure and main tasks of law enforcement agencies in Bukhara, especially regional internal affairs bodies, reforms and plans.
Then the guests visited the Bukhara Academic Lyceum of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, got acquainted with the activities of the educational establishment and toured the "Courage" historical museum at the Lyceum.
In the museum, they got acquainted with various stages of the formation of regional internal affairs bodies, service uniforms of system employees, automobiles and motor vehicles, special vehicles and weapons exhibits.
During the visit, the guests also went to the famous ancient places of the region. In particular, they visited the "Somonites Tomb", "Ark Kurgani", "Poyi Kalon", "Labi Hovuz" ensemble and "Mokhi-Khosa" cultural heritage sites, and the "Bahouddin Nakshband" pilgrimage site. They acknowledged the incomparable contribution of our great ancestors to the development of world civilization.
Moreover, the delegation visited the Department of Safe Tourism of the regional Department of Internal Affairs and discussed interesting areas.
The guests intensely studied the work procedures of the employees related to the security of the tourism facilities located in the old part of the city. They got acquainted with the service conditions created for the employees.
During the visit, Mr Fatih Inal emphasized that the tourism police officers are provided with equipment and technical means at the level of modern world standards and serve at a high professional level.
The visit of the Turkish National Police Academy delegation to Uzbekistan continues.