Training workshop for trainers
Training courses are being organized for the members of the referendum commissions.
86 regional trainers were involved in the training workshop organized at Karshi State University. On the first day of the training, a working group led by the head of the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs discussed the purpose of the training courses, the requirements for the members of the commissions, and the equipment of the building and voting rooms where the precinct commission is located. They exchanged detailed views on the voting issues, such as the organization of voting, the list of voting citizens, early voting, and the referendum to be carried out by the precinct commission.
During the training session, it is planned to train regional trainers and candidates (members) for membership in referendum commissions on six topics by experienced professors and teachers. Daily classes are organized theoretically and practically, and extensive use of interactive pedagogical technologies for teaching is envisaged. The participants will be given a test at the end of the training courses.
It is worth noting that to improve the qualifications of the members of the commissions conducting the referendum and to form the legal skills of the participants of the referendum processes, the Central Election Commission and the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Ministry of Public Education, the Higher School of Judges, the University of Public Security signed an agreement on cooperation with the Academy of the General Prosecutor's Office, the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the Customs Institute.