NCB Interpol of Uzbekistan arrested a big fraudster
NCB Interpol officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan arrested an internationally wanted foreign citizen.
During an operation, the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Uzbekistan managed to catch a foreign citizen who was wanted internationally in the Kyrgyz Republic. The criminal was wanted by Kyrgyz colleagues on charges of falsification of official documents and complicity in smuggling. In this regard, taking into account the seriousness of the criminal actions, a preventive measure in the form of imprisonment was chosen for him.
Interpol's National Central Bureau colleagues in Bishkek were informed that the wanted man had been arrested before he was extradited to Kyrgyzstan for further prosecution.
The issue of extradition of the arrested person to the Kyrgyz Republic is currently being considered by the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.