On August 18, Lieutenant General Pulat Bobojonov and the heads of delegations of the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the SCO Member States held separate bilateral meetings in the framewok of the Meeting of the Ministers of Internal Affairs and Public Security of the SCO Member States in Tashkent on the basis of previously reached agreements
During the meetings and negotiations, the sides discussed the prospects for developing bilateral interdepartmental cooperation on combating crime, training and retraining personnel, and strengthening regional security and stability.
The meetings outcomes, as well as the proposals of the parties, were confirmed by the final protocols. Furthermore, Minister of the Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Pulat Bobojonov, and his Kyrgyz counterpart, Ulan Niyazbekov signed a cooperation agreement between the relevant departments, as well as a memorandum of understanding between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan and Iran.