The Mobile Court heard three criminal cases
A legal assessment was made of the behaviour of the persons who committed criminal acts during the Mobile Court held at the Academy of Ministry of Internal Affairs.
At the meeting held by the court of Almazar, Sergeli and Yangihayat districts on criminal cases, the actions of those who committed the crimes of fraud, hooliganism, involvement of a minor in crime, and embezzlement or robbery were discussed. After hearing the parties arguments, the verdict was read for the guilty parties.
Later, the representatives of the field organized a roundtable discussion on the updates in the judicial system, in particular, the reforms implemented in ensuring openness and transparency in the activities of the courts, protecting the rights and legal interests of citizens and entrepreneurs, improving the quality of justice, and the priorities set in the development strategy of New Uzbekistan.
- There are many valuable aspects of mobile court sessions, - says Muhammadmirzakhan Alakhonov, a 3rd-year cadet of the Academy. - In particular, we will acquire the necessary skills regarding the importance of the inquiry and preliminary investigation stage in the court process of cases sent with an indictment and compliance with the requirements of the law in the implementation of procedural actions. It also helps to form the skills of rational application of theoretical knowledge in practice.
During the open dialogue, the cadets studying in the field of "investigative activity" got answers to their questions.