The republican working group started its work in Navoi region
The republican working group headed by Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Sh. Uzakov and the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs A.Ikramov started studies in Navoi region in order to study and provide practical assistance in the socio-economic development in Navoi region, providing systematic solutions to problems of people and public safety and elimination of socio-economic issues affecting the criminogenic situation.
On the first day of the visit, the working group got acquainted with the "Situation Center" activities established in the regional Department of Internal Affairs. It should be noted that currently, 765 smart cameras of the latest model are integrated in the center.
Among them, 47 are designed to recognize people from their facial features, and 49 are designed to detect vehicle violations. Also, 23 102 quick call buttons have been established in markets, large shopping centers, and parks. During the presentation, the members of the Republican working group were informed that it was possible to identify wanted persons and vehicles fast and that persons on probation are under constant control.
During the visit, the heads of the working group provided their suggestions and comments on further improvement of the Center's activities. We remind you that the studies continue in the cross-section of regions and sectors.