President of Uzbekistan received the US ambassador
On September 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Daniel Rosenblum, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan.
The Head of State noted the contribution of Ambassador Daniel Rosenblum to the development of Uzbek-American strategic partnership relations.
Constructive political dialogue has been established in recent years. Mutually beneficial trade-economic cooperation is enhanced through joint efforts. The volume of mutual trade is growing. Many investment projects are being implemented with the participation of leading American companies. Bilateral programs in education and healthcare are being implemented.
In accordance with the presidential decree adopted in August of this year, the American diplomat was awarded an honorary state award of Uzbekistan – the "Dustlik" ("Friendship") Order.
The US Ambassador expressed sincere gratitude for the high consideration of his work and assured that he would continue to actively support the strengthening of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.