Meeting of the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic
On August 18, Lieutenant General Pulat Bobojonov and the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic, Lieutenant General of the militia Ulan Niyazbekov, held a meeting in the framework of the Meeting of the Ministers of Internal Affairs and Public Security of the SCO Member States in Tashkent.
During the meeting, the parties noted the requirement for further expansion of cooperation in view of the criminal challenges of the modern world, mostly crime in the information space, terrorism and extremism, illegal migration, illegal trafficking in drugs and weapons, and human trafficking.
Moreover, the sides discussed the prospects for developing bilateral interdepartmental cooperation in combating crime, training and retraining personnel, and strengthening regional security and stability.
As the meeting outcomes, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan, Pulat Bobojonov, and his Kyrgyz colleague, Ulan Niyazbekov, signed an agreement on cooperation between the relevant departments of collaboration on long-term preventive measures.