Meeting of the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the State Minister of Internal Affairs of India
On August 18, Lieutenant General Pulat Bobojonov and the Minister of State for Home Affairs of the Republic of India, Mr Nityayand Rai, held a bilateral meeting in the framework of the Meeting of the Ministers of Internal Affairs and Public Security of the SCO Member States in Tashkent.
During the meetings and negotiations, the sides discussed the prospects for developing bilateral interdepartmental cooperation on combating crime in information technologies, training and retraining personnel in this sphere, and strengthening regional security and stability.
The Indian side highly appreciated the efforts of the leadership of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan in ensuring security and public order in the country.
The meeting outcomes, as well as the proposals of the parties, were confirmed by the final protocols.