Uzbek President participates in the "Voice of the Global South Summit"
On January 12, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will participate in the plenary session of the "Voice of the Global South Summit" at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi.
Heads of state and governments of Bangladesh, Vietnam, Cambodia, Mongolia, United Arab Emirates, Thailand and other countries will also participate in the online event under the chairmanship of India. A total of 120 country delegations were invited.
The purpose of the summit, which is being held under the chairmanship of India in the G20, is to promote the interests of developing countries and to solve their current problems, including cooperation in economy, ecology, energy and food security, health, human resource development, innovation, tourism and other areas, exchange ideas and develop specific proposals to deepen beneficial cooperation.