The citizen T.D., a resident of Kashkadarya region appealed to Internal Affairs. She stated that she communicated with the channel administrator named "Women's clothes Turkey", - an unknown user in the Telegram messenger. She contacted the person who introduced herself as "Farangiz" in order to buy a dress. "Farangiz," asked T.D. to send her plastic card information, and an SMS message to her phone number asked her to give it. As a result, the money in the amount of 9,000,000 UZS from the plastic card was withdrawn.
As a result of quick investigation measures, the person who withdrew the money from the bank card of citizen T.D. was a resident of Karshi, born in 2004.
A criminal case has been initiated under part 3 of Article 169 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and investigations are undertaken.