Cooperation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and UNICEF
The upbringing of a harmoniously developed generation in our country, comprehensive care for them has become one of state policy priorities. It is the main direction of the activities of government agencies, non-governmental organizations and civil society institutions.
On May 12, the head of the Main Department for Crime Prevention of the MIA, Colonel B. Berdialiev and Deputy Head of the Main Department, Colonel U. Abdullaev, visited the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan. They met with Safinas Ahaeva, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan, Olga Kim, Child Health Specialist, Gulchehra Nigmadjanova, UNICEF Legal Adviser to improve the effectiveness of this work.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the organization of targeted training of juvenile inspectors and psychologists. They exchanged ideas on establishing a "Center for Life Safety of Children and Adolescents" in the Ministry of Internal Affairs, based on the experience of Belarus, as well as joint work in 2021.