International cooperation in law enforcement is expanding
Today, at the invitation of the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant-General Polat Bobojonov, a delegation led by the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Süleyman Soylu visited our country. The visit aimed to strengthen mutual cooperation, get acquainted with the reforms implemented in the systems and exchange experiences.
During the visit, an official meeting was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan between the two countries' heads of law enforcement agencies.
At the event, the parties discussed the fight against organized crime, terrorism and extremism, human trafficking and illegal migration, and cooperation in this area.
At the same time, the ongoing work and plans for the development of mutual cooperation, exchange of experience and training of employees between the educational institutions of the two countries were defined. At this point, Minister emphasized the expediency of using the achievements of the Turkish experience in the organization of retraining and advanced training of the employees of the internal affairs bodies of Uzbekistan, in particular, in the fight against cybercrime and criminalistics.
During the meeting, the issues related to the implementation of international agreements and documents between the ministries were also raised, including the issue of speeding up internal state procedures necessary for the entry into force of the signed bilateral agreements.
During the visit, the Turkish delegation planned to get acquainted with the activities of the Situational Center of the Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent city and the Main Department of Transport Security of the MIA.
Moreover, the Turkish partners intend to continue their visit to Khorezm region. They aim to exchange ideas on ensuring safe tourism in their historical sites and the activities of Uzbek partners and Turkish experience in this regard.