Persons illegally sending citizens to the United States through Mexico were arrested
A citizen appealed to the law enforcement authorities and stated that a person named "J" living in Samarkand city had been fraudulently engaged in human trafficking to the United States of America. Currently, he promises to send to Mexico through European countries and from there to the United States of America and demands 27,000 US dollars per person. He stated that he has been demanding 10,000 US dollars in advance for formalizing the documents.
According to this application, on February 10, a quick event was held in Samarkand city, and the time when two persons received 10,000 US dollars from the applicant, they were detained with material evidence. Eight travel passports, four citizenship passports and the collected documents for going abroad were duly documented found from them.
In this regard, the Investigation Department of the DIA of Samarkand city initiated a criminal case against M.Kh. and S.Sh. under Article 168, Part 4, Clause "a" of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and investigation efforts are undertaken.